Privacy Notice – One Horton Heath

This notice sets out how Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) uses and protects any information that you give in relation to any enquiries or complaints about the work carried out by One Horton Heath, applications for supply chains and employment opportunities, subscription to the newsletter or registration of interests in any of the proposed properties.

Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal data.  As a registered Data Controller (Reg. no. Z7118863), we comply with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR).  Our full privacy notice can be found at www.eastleigh.gov.uk/privacy.

Why do we need your personal information?

Category of personal data we may request includes:

Purpose of requesting information

Suppliers:

  • Name, address, email address, telephone number, other contact details
  • Details of the company you belong to
  • If sole trader: description of service you provide, number of years trading, annual turnover, details of professional memberships, professional accreditations and insurance details.
  • To build a database of potential contractors
  • To manage the procurement and tender process in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015
  • To manage our contractual or business relationship with you

Job Applicants:

  • Name, address, email address, telephone number, other contact details
  • NI number
  • Date of birth
  • Details of education and qualifications
  • Details of training and skills
  • Present and previous employment history and experience
  • Information about and from referees
  • Medical information
  • Entitlement to work in the UK
  • Details of level of remuneration
  • Ethnicity, gender, disability and other special category data for equal opportunities monitoring
  • Information about criminal convictions
  • Personality profiling
  • Managing the recruitment process, assessing and confirming a candidates’ suitability and eligibility for employment for the post applied for
  • Undertaking pre-employment checks including verifying references, right to work and criminal record checks and professional registration checks (where relevant)
  • Seeking information from third parties, such as references from a former employer prior to a job offer being made
  • Equal opportunities monitoring
  • Responding to and defending against legal claims

Local residents, workers and business operators

  • Name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact details
  • If you are a resident: whether you are a tenant, agent or landowner
  • If your enquiry relates to business: whether you are the tenant, business operator or business owner
  • Details of your enquiry and any additional information provided.
  • To process and respond to enquiries/ investigate any complaints from local residents, businesses and workers regarding the One Horton Heath development

 

Commercial tenants:

  • Name, address, email address, telephone number, other contact details
  • Type of unit available for commercial use
  • How you came to know about One Horton Heath

 

  • To build a database of potential commercial tenants and the type of units required
  • To contact potential commercial tenants when commercial units become available on the Horton Heath site
  • To manage our relationship with commercial tenants/ prospective commercial tenants

Home tenant:

  • Name, address, email address, telephone number, other contact details
  • Type of residential property that you are interested in renting
  • How you came to know about One Horton Heath

 

  • To build a database of potential residential tenants and the type of properties required
  • To provide marketing information to potential residential tenants when homes become available to let on the Horton Heath site
  • To manage our relationship with residential tenants/ prospective residential tenants

Home Buyers

  • Name, address, email address, telephone number, other contact details
  • Type of residential property that you are interested in purchasing
  • How you came to know about One Horton Heath

 

  • To build a database of potential purchasers and the type of properties required
  • To provide marketing information to potential purchasers when homes become available to purchase on the Horton Heath site
  • To manage our relationship with home buyers/ prospective home buyers

Potential community users:

  • Name, address, email address, telephone number, other contact details
  • The educational, horticultural, charitable, local club, health and wellbeing group or a local fundraising initiative that you are involved in
  • The service that you are interested in
  • How you came to know about One Horton Heath

 

  • To allow the Horton Heath development land to be used by local charities/community groups for their outdoor events, provided they meet the eligibility criteria, prior to development of the land

Subscribers to Newsletter

  • Name and email address

 

  • To provide regular updates on the progress of the One Horton Heath development
  • To provide marketing information on residential or commercials properties available to let or to buy
Who we may share your data with includes but is not limited to:
  • Property agents
  • Contractors employed by the One Horton Heath project team
  • Asset Management/ Property Services
  • Development Management
  • Finance
  • HR
  • Corporate Communications
  • Legal
  • other relevant departments (council tax and housing) and government agencies (HM courts and tribunal service)
Internal and External auditors

Lawful basis for using your personal data:

  • Article 6(1)(c) – Legal Obligation
  • Article 6(1)(b) - Contract
  • Article 6 (1)(e) –Public task
  • Article 6 (1)(f) – Legitimate interests
  • Article 6(1)(a) – Consent

Lawful basis for using your special category personal data

  • Article 9 (2)(b) – Employment law
  • Article 9 (2) (g) – Substantial Public Interest
  • Article

Who we might share your information with

Your personal information will be treated as confidential, but it may be shared with other Council services in order to provide services, meet our legal obligations as a Local Authority, ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date and improve the standard of the services we deliver. It may also be shared with external organisations involved in delivering services on our behalf where the Council has a lawful basis to do so. We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection law.

  • The Council has a duty to protect the public funds it administers and may use the information you have provided or share it with other bodies for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud. This includes participation in the Cabinet Office National Fraud Initiative.
  • We will NOT use your personal data for marketing products or services.

How long we keep your data

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements, or to fulfil statutory obligations. Full information regarding retention periods for the different types of data can be found on our website in our retention and disposal schedule.

Data Protection Officer

If you wish to ask us anything about data protection, ask for a copy of your data or you have a complaint about how we have used or looked after your data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Eastleigh Borough Council

Eastleigh House

Upper Market Street

Eastleigh SO50 9YN

Email: DP@eastleigh.gov.uk

For more information on Data Protection in general, or if you wish to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AX

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Freedom of information (FOI)

Advice on how to make an FOI request can be found here.